Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The TalktoAngel appreciates and acknowledges that your privacy is very important. We take care to maintain customer confidentiality. We are committed to respecting the privacy and confidentiality of your information.

 

Our privacy policy outlines the policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information from users. Please review this privacy policy carefully.   Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

It is recommended that you do not use the website or the services of the website if any of the terms of this privacy policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of your country.

 

Definitions

Company

“TalktoAngel”, “talktoangel.com”, “talk2angel.com”, ”talk2angels.com”, “TTA”, “Company”, “Firm”, “we”, “our”, “us”, “Service Provider” or similar terminology are all in reference to TalktoAngel as a provider of services for the remainder of this document.

User

“Client”, “user”, “you”, “your” or other similar terminology are all in reference to you as the user of the website as a recipient of our services and resources for the remainder of this document.

Therapist

“Psychological Wellness Practitioner”, “Psychological Wellness Professional”, “Wellness Professional”, “therapist”, “wellness advisor”, “expert”, “doctor”, “consultant”, “coach”, “mentor”, or similar terminology are all in reference to the therapist.

 

Force Majeure

Force Majeure means an event or sequence of events beyond reasonable control preventing you or us delaying from performing any obligations under this Agreement;

Registration means your registration with us to allow you to access the platform provided by us;

Platform means the services provided using this website;

Site means the use of this site to obtain access to consultant

 

Consent

By using the website, providing us with your personal information or by making use of the features provided by the website or by making a payment to TalktoAngel, you hereby provide your consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy.

 

You admit that you are providing your personal information at your own will. You also have the option not to provide us with the personal information sought to be collected. You will also have an option to withdraw your consent at any point, provided such withdrawal of consent is intimated to us in writing to support@talktoangel.com

 

If you do not provide us with your personal information or if you withdraw the consent at any point in time, we shall have the option to not fulfill the purposes for which the said personal information was sought and we may restrict your use of the website.

 

Personal Information

When using our services, we might collect some information that would include things like your name, phone number, gender, occupation, hometown, personal interests, credit card or other billing information, your email address, postal addresses, website URLs, certain health information (such as health care providers you have seen, your reason for scheduling an appointment with a therapist, your physical, physiological, psychological and/or mental health condition, your medical history and/or other such additional information required by the therapist which may include, but is not limited to, information of a clinical nature, previous health records, family background, etc., to enable the therapist to better understand your condition and tailor your appointments/sessions accordingly), and any other information or data that you provide when using the services. If you communicate with us by, for example, email, facsimile, video conference, phone and/or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information (“Personal Information”).

The main reason we collect this personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customised experience. The collection of personal information also enables the user to create an account and profile that can be used to interact with our experts. You always have the option not to provide some, or any, by either choosing not to become a registered user of the site, or else by skipping the particular feature of the website for which the personal information is being collected. You may change some of the information that you provide through your account page on the website.

Your information is used by the consultants to make better assessments about your condition and hence provide you with the most suitable counselling service. Your personal information is held safe by the consultant working with you and is normally not shared with other consultants. However, there may be certain occasions when the consultants collaborate to arrive at a better diagnosis and tailor the counselling sessions. In such cases, only minimal information as required is shared with others.

We are dedicated to maintaining the privacy and integrity of your personal information. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive certain communications from us, you can click on ‘Unsubscribe’ provided at the bottom of all communication and/or remove your phone number from your profile

We do not require personal data such as race, sexual orientation, political opinion or religion. We do not require identification such as a passport, PAN card or Aadhar card etc. Before online and telephone sessions begin, the customer telephone number, as well as brief details of what you feel you wish to talk about may be submitted. This information is accessed by the admin team and your selected therapist only.

The TalktoAngel will always ensure basic information is gathered accurately. Your email address will be used as a form of contact in order to book and conduct sessions. If you use instant chat, video or telephone counselling, you will only be contacted via messenger or phone, by your request, at pre-booked times to have your session.

The selected therapist may choose to keep information about their client’s session time/date to stay organised. The information held by the therapist, as well as any session slot bookings such as dates and times that admin may have access to on the booking calendar, is deleted within 6 months.

 

Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes, or if you need to update or correct your personal information or have any grievance with respect to the processing or use of your personal information, for any reason, you may send updates and corrections to us at support@talktoangel.com and we will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time. If your personal information is stored as part of your profile on the website, you can update your personal information from our website.

Some personal information, such as your answers to online assessments cannot be updated or deleted once submitted. If you would like us to remove your records from our system, please contact us at support@talktoangel.com and we will attempt to accommodate your request if we do not have any legal obligation to retain such information.

Please note that we are required to retain certain information by law for record maintaining purposes (including but not limited to payment history, feedback, etc.), and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which, irrespective of any efforts by us to delete information, will not be removed from them.

 

Use of your Non – Medical Personal Information

Some of the personal information we collect from you is unrelated to your receipt of counselling services from therapists. Examples of how we may use your personal information include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Identify and reach you;
  • Enable you to easily navigate the Services;
  • Resolve service and billing problems via telephone or mobile or email;
  • Assist you in scheduling appointments, remind you of upcoming or follow-up appointments, as well as cancelled appointments.
  • Troubleshoot technical problems;
  • Provide you with further information, products and services and newsletters;
  • Detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity;
  • Better understand users’ needs and interests;
  • Personalize your experience;
  • Make disclosures as may be required under applicable law.
  • Improve our website in order to serve you better;
  • Allow us to serve you better in responding to your customer service requests;
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;
  • Quickly process your transactions.

 

Use of your Medical Personal Information

We will at all times maintain the privacy and integrity of your protected health information (“PHI”). PHI is information about you that may be used to identify you (such as your name or address), and that relates to:

(a) Your past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition;

(b) The provision of health care to you;

(c) Your past, present, or future payment for the provision of healthcare.

In providing the services, we will receive and create records containing your PHI, and may use it to assist you in scheduling appointments, remind you of upcoming or follow-up appointments, inform you of cancelled appointments, bill amounts due for health care services provided by a therapist under the site, develop and conduct surveys with you to assist in providing you better services, conduct our management and administrative activities, and otherwise as stated in this privacy policy.
 

Log Data

When you use the website, our servers or servers of third-party services automatically record information that your browser sends (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our services, pages of our website and services that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our services, access times and dates, and other statistics. We may use this information to monitor, analyse trends, administer the site, track your movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, increase user-friendliness and tailor our services to better suit your needs.
 

Cookies

We also use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may utilise persistent cookies to save your user credentials for future logins to the services. Further, we may utilise session ID cookies to enable certain features of the services, to better understand how you interact with the site and to monitor aggregate usage by users of the site and web traffic routing on the site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the services and then close your browser. We may work with third parties that place or read cookies on your browser to improve your user experience. In such cases, by using the third party services through our website, you consent to their privacy policy and terms of use and agree not to hold TalktoAngel liable for any issues arising from such use.

You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all features or functionalities of the site.
 

External links

Our site may contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites”). The linked sites are not under the control of the company. We are not responsible for the content of any linked site, including, without limitation to, any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to a linked site.

We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by the user from any linked site. We are providing these links only for convenience, and the inclusion of any such link does not imply endorsement by the website, of the linked sites or any association with its operators or owners including the legal heirs or assigns thereof.

On accessing the linked sites, you shall be governed by the terms of use, privacy policy and such other additional policies of the linked sites. You further acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, advertising, products, services or other materials available on or through any linked sites or for any errors, defamatory content, libel, slander, omissions, falsehoods, obscene content, pornographic material, or any profanity contained therein.

 

Security

We employ administrative, physical, and technical measures designed to safeguard and protect information under our control from unauthorised access, use, and disclosure. When we collect, maintain, access, use, or disclose your Personal Information, we will do so using systems and processes consistent with industry standards in information privacy and security. None of the online video sessions is recorded.

In spite of the security measures undertaken by us, we strongly discourage you from posting your Personal information in forums, comments or any other publicly accessible places on our website.
 

Confidentiality

TalktoAngel maintains the confidentiality of information disclosed during the personal consultation. Any information shared during the personal consultation is confidential, with certain exceptions where confidentiality may be breached. The case where confidentiality will be breached is if:

  • The expert or TalktoAngel believes that there is a significant/ real/ imminent threat or risk to your health, safety or life or to the health, safety or life of any other person or the public;
  • Disclosure is required by law to any authority;
  • You have claimed a health care insurance and the insurer requires information.

Except for the reasons outlined above, the personal information shared on TalktoAngel will only be shared with others after permission has been granted by you orally or by way of email/letter/fax. All staff members and contracted third-parties of TalktoAngel, including all TalktoAngel professionals, employees, contracted professionals or trainees, are required to follow this confidentiality policy.

 

Third Party Disclosure

TalktoAngel does not sell or trade your personal information (including PHI) to third parties unless we provide you with advance notice. This, however, does not apply to any storage or transfer to and from website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, visitor information that is not personally identifiable may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
 

Persons Below The Age of 18

Our services are not directed to persons under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly allow or solicit anyone under the age of 18 to participate independently in any of our services.

 

Changes To Policy

TalktoAngel reserves the right to change or remove any part of the privacy policy without notice or liability to any third party. In the event, there are significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or in the privacy policy, we will display a notice on the websites or send you an email, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the websites. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the websites, you may contact us to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that TalktoAngel has about you and your account. Using the services on the websites or accessing the websites after a notice of change has been sent to you or published on our websites shall constitute your consent to the changed terms.

 

Grievance Redressal

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, to address the grievances of the users, TalktoAngel has set up a Grievance Redressal Forum.

In case you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our services, you may contact our Grievance Redressal Officer
Mr keshav mishra at support@talktoangel.com

We assure you a time-bound response not exceeding one month from the date of your complaint.

 

Jurisdiction

Jurisdictional policies of TalktoAngel have been drafted in accordance and compliance with Indian laws. Any and all disputes arising between the user and TalktoAngel with regards to this policy, including the interpretation of the terms of this policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at New Delhi, India.

 

Contact Information

Registered Address: 133, Pocket 1, Sector 1, Dwarka, New Delhi – 110075

Phone Number: +91-11 2808 4836, +91-93581-93588

E-mail: support@talktoangel.com